N024024 March 25, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Quinn Owen O’Rourke North Pacific Group, Inc. 10200 SW Greenburg Road Portland, OR 97223 RE: The tariff classification of steel dividers from China. Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated February 23, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are described as steel dividers. Measuring 2008.8 mm in length and 894.2 mm in width, these pieces are used as parts of large display racks commonly seen in home improvement centers.  The applicable subheading for the steel dividers will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division