N023049 March 5, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips – Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated February 5, 2008, on behalf of CK Retail Division, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number MN1260, is a man’s hip-length jacket composed of a woven 100% cotton outer fabric quilted to a woven 100% polyester fabric with a nonwoven batting in between. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar and an overlapping flap secured by a five-button hidden placket closure. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a double entry pocket on the left chest that has a flap closure at the top and a zipper closure at the side, two front pockets at the waist, a zippered inner pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom that is angled at the sides. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division