N022669 February 28, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of 8-in. LED Glo-Stick from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of an 8-in. LED Glo-Stick, Atico reference number C014CA01027, was received with your inquiry. The package is marked with item number 660430. The merchandise is a battery-operated plastic light wand which contains four different colored LED lights. The article can produce various lighting effects that entertain and amuse. The lighting effects are activated by depressing a button on the wand. Three button cell batteries are included and are already installed with the product. It also has a lanyard to hang the light wand around the neck. The applicable subheading for the 8-in. LED Glo-Stick will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “…other toys.” The rate of duty will be free. As requested, we are returning the sample. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division