N022667 February 14, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Krystal Mehnert The Donna Karan Company LLC 580 Gothan Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s playsuit from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated January 29, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #P288022EA, is a woman’s one piece playsuit constructed from 97% cotton and 3% spandex woven fabric. The garment coverage extends from the top of the bust to the vicinity of the mid thigh. The playsuit features self-fabric spaghetti tie straps, an elasticized front and back top edge, short legs, a self-fabric drawstring tie belt, two front pockets at the waist, two pockets with snap flaps near the hem and two patch pockets in the rear. The applicable subheading for the style P288022EA will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style P288022EA falls within textile category 237. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division