NY J85600 June 26, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated June 4, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate. Style S18011U is a woman’s romper constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The one-piece garment features short sleeves, a pointed collar, two flapped chest pockets secured by buttons, a front zipper closure, two side front pockets below the waist, five belt loops, two back pockets with buttoned flaps, epaulets and short hemmed legs with decorative tabs at the hem. The applicable subheading for style S18011U will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style S18011U falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division