N022650 February 12, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Shafran Mattel, Inc. 333 Continental Boulevard El Segundo, CA 90245-5012 RE: The tariff classification of a Toy Puppy Carrier from China Dear Ms. Shafran: In your letter dated January 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as Knows Your Name Puppy Carrier, item number M8562. The item is sold and marketed as an accessory to the Knows Your Name Puppy, a mechanized plush dog. The carrier is constructed with openings for the head and tail of the electronic puppy. The textile carrier is designed with pockets that hold toy pet accessories that may be separately purchased. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS as other toy accessories. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Knows Your Name Puppy Carrier will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division