N022610 February 1, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas Stocking Hanger (item # A075EA00023) from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Christmas Stocking Hanger (item # A075EA00023) measures approximately 7” in length x 5” in width x 4” in height and is made of 100% pewter. The Christmas Stocking Hanger features a decorated Christmas tree that stands on top of the gold plated pewter foundation which holds the hook, at the bottom front, for hanging a Christmas stocking. The Christmas Stocking Hanger functions as an accessory to a Christmas stocking, and the decorated Christmas tree that sits atop will be used to help decorate the home during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for a Christmas Stocking Hanger (item # A075EA00023) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division