N022515 February 6, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kyu Hur Zen Design Group, LTD. 2850 Coolidge Highway Berkley, MI 48072 RE: The tariff classification of a DynaShark and a DynaCar from China Dear Mr. Hur: In your letter dated January 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a DynaShark and a DynaCar. The DynaShark is a plastic toy representing a shark with a crank handle that continually charges the rechargeable battery. When the dorsal fin switch on the toy shark is pushed color Led lights and various sound effects are activated. The DynaCar is a plastic toy race car with the same cranking mechanism as the DynaShark. The switch on the engine hood activates the headlights and taillights, and the switch on the tail spoiler causes the toy to emit car noises. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the DynaShark and DynaCar will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division