N022249 February 8, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Ave. Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of an ear dryer from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 22, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an illustration were submitted. The product you plan to import is described as the Mack’s Ear Dryer, item number A058GA00105. This battery operated portable ear dryer is made of plastic and includes two soft plastic spigots and one cleaning brush. It is designed to safely and effectively dry excess water from the outer ear canal. The ear dryer generates warm air at approximately 104 degrees to dry water inside the ear and eliminates the need for ear drying drops or cotton swabs. The applicable subheading for the ear dryer will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division