N022203 February 1, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 7299 Gadsden Hwy Trussville, AL 35173 RE: The tariff classification of mini motorcycle toys from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated January 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on mini motorcycle toys called Toon Riders. The Toon Riders are manufactured in four design options: Cruiser, Chopper, Sport Bike, and Dirt Bike. One retail package will include 1 motorcycle option that makes motorcycle noises, and 1 removable biker toy. In addition, 2 different Toon Rider Sets will be packaged for sale: a Sport Bike Set and a Dirt Bike Set. Each set will be comprised of: 1 motorcycle, 1 removable biker toy, 3 toy accessories (for example, cone, box, and flag), and a spring-loaded ramp or barrier gate designed for the mini toy motorcycles. Illustrations were provided, instead of samples. The applicable subheading for the Toon Riders mini motorcycle toys will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division