N022147 February 8, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Grace Choi Best Choi Int’l. Inc. 9111 S. La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 203 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Choi: In your letter received on January 17, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Sand K Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style A770279, is a woman’s “Blue Chic Lounge” label cut and sewn short sleeve cardigan that is constructed from 80% cotton and 20% polyester French terry knit fabric whose outer surface measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment features a hood, a full front zippered opening, a print design on the upper front panels, two patch pockets at the waist, and a loose fitting rib knit banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The cardigan falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division