N022066 January 23, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas Star Wall Decoration (item #A072BA02115) from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated January 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Christmas Star Wall Decoration (item #A072BA02115) measures approximately 17” in length x 20” in height and is made of iron. The Christmas Star Wall Decoration is imported in four assorted colors, red, white, gold and silver. All of the Christmas star designs have “Joy to the World”, a reference to the Christmas song celebrating the birth of Jesus, scripted beneath the star as well as hanging loops attached to the top of the star for hanging on a Christmas tree. The Christmas Star Wall Decoration (item #A072BA02115) will be used to decorate the home and Christmas tree during the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for a Christmas Star Wall Decoration (item #A072BA02115) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division