N021712 January 25, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0190 Mr. Steve Bonar Plantronics, Inc. 345 Encinal St. Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of telephone handset lifting device from China. Dear Bonar: In your letter dated January 8, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive information and an owner’s manual. The merchandise at issue is referred to as a model HL10 handset lifter. It is designed to operate as an accessory to certain telephone headset systems. With power supplied by its connection to the headset system base, the HL10 handset lifter is attached to a telephone base. When the user wishes to use the phone by means of their headset, they activate the HL10 by pressing a button which results in the device mechanically lifting the handset off the phone cradle enough to open the phone line. The HL10 then holds the handset in position until the call is concluded and the user activates the lifter to return the handset to the phone cradle. The applicable subheading for the telephone handset lifting device model HL10 will be 8428.90.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other lifting…machinery: other machinery, other. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division