N021589 January 25, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.1080 Mr. Peter Jerome Brodzeller Greenheck P.O.Box 410 400 Ross Avenue Schofield, WI 54476 RE: The tariff classification of a fan hub insert from China Dear Mr. Brodzeller: In your letter dated January 7, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A technical drawing was submitted. The article in question is described as a fan hub insert. The insert is designed to be incorporated into a plastic hub so that a steel shaft can be attached to the hub. The finished hub is then attached to an axial fan prop and becomes part of a commercial fan assembly. The applicable subheading for the fan hub insert will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other fans (including blowers) and ventilating or recycling hoods. The rate of duty will be is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division