N021469 January 16, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Alan Fung Sourcerite Factory Ltd 3/F William Enterprises Industrial Buildings San Po Kong Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of a Rocking Horse Blanket from China Dear Mr. Fung: In your letter dated January 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Rocking Horse Blanket; there is no designated style number for the item. The blanket is a toy version of a horse blanket and it is used to simulate the activity of covering a horse with a blanket. The Rocking Horse Blanket which is designed as an accessory to a rocking horse will be classified as a toy accessory in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. A color picture was submitted, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the Rocking Horse Blanket will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division