N021096 January 10, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a chip and dip tray from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated December 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustration was submitted. The article you plan to import is a chip and dip tray, item number A014AA01228, designed for use in household entertaining. This electric chip and dip tray consists of a melamine food tray with four sections, a 22 ounce white ceramic bowl insert for dips and an electric warming base for the ceramic dip container. The applicable subheading for the electric chip and dip tray will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division