N021064 January 8, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Brian R. Vines Summit Products, LLC 7299 Gadsden Hwy Trussville, AL 35173 RE: The tariff classification of a toy safe from China Dear Mr. Vines: In your letter dated December 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting a tariff classification on a product that is described as a toy safe; there is no designated item number for the product. The safe may be opened by voice activation when the user says the correct password. The plastic toy safe is a role play toy because it is a miniature copy of a real safe. An illustration was submitted, in lieu of a sample. The applicable subheading for the toy safe will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division