N021005 January 4, 2008 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Karen Cooper-Martin MGA Entertainment 16300 Roscoe Blvd. #150 Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable bouncer from China Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin: In your letter dated December 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on Little Tikes 8 x 8 Bouncer Inflatable toy, item #452H. It is an enclosed inflatable play area that is designed for both outdoor and indoor use. The overall dimensions are 8 feet wide, 8 feet deep and 5.5 feet high. The sample will be returned, as requested by you. The applicable subheading for the Bouncer Inflatable toy will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys; reduced-scale…models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division