N020743 January 9, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Margaret R. Ginn Selmer Apparel LLC 8410 Sandidge Rd. Olive Branch, MS 38654 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s lab coat from China. Dear Ms. Ginn: In your letter dated December 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photograph and descriptive literature is that of Style 3187 lab coat made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The hip length lab coat has an open collar, long sleeves, two patch pockets, left breast pocket and a full length button closure that closes left over right. The applicable subheading for the lab coat, Style 3187 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division