N020731 December 18, 2007 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 NY CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Maya Kessler Eddie Bauer 10401 NE 8th Street Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated December 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning your sample as per your request. Style 009-8304/009-8305/009-8306/009-8307 is a women’s cut and sewn cardigan made of 100% cotton French terry knit fabric whose outer surface measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, a full front opening with a zippered closure, inset front pockets, long sleeves with loose fitting ribbed knit cuffs and a loose fitting ribbed knit garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style 009-8304/009-8305/009-8306/009-8307 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: Women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. Style 009-8304/009-8305/009-8306/009-8307 fall within textile category designation 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division