N020539 December 17, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Frank Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 8840 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Pet Carrier (Toy Animal Case) from Korea Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated November 30, 2007, on behalf of your client, Aurora World, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Pet Carrier, is a 100 percent textile fabric carrying case. It is designed specifically to hold a plush toy animal, with a permanent opening for the head of the animal. The case is being imported without the animal. The applicable subheading for the Pet Carrier will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division