N020286 December 11, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williamston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a cell phone holder from China Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 27, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 62710 is a padded cell phone holder with a pocket designed to fasten around the shoulder strap of a handbag, backpack, tote bag and similar items. It can also be fastened to a seatbelt. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material and secures with a hook and loop closure. The holder is intended and used to provide the useful functions of organization, portability, storage, and protection to a cell phone. It measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 9” (L). The applicable subheading for the cell phone holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division