N020180 December 17, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Ms. Linda C. Deschene Target Custom Brokers Inc. 7000 Target Parkway North Brooklyn Park, MN 55445 RE: The tariff classification of handheld message fans from China Dear Ms. Deschene: In your letter dated November 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. The items you plan to import are described as handheld mini message fans, Style Numbers MRF-88, MRF-09, MRF-24, MRF-48 and MRF-20. These battery-operated axial fans are made of plastic. The fans incorporate an array of light emitting diodes (LED’s) that display various messages as the fan blade rotates. Photographs were submitted. The applicable subheading for the handheld message fans will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division