N020098 December 14, 2007 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7690 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-Diaminobenzamide (CAS # 711007-44-2), from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2,3-Diaminobenzamide, is an aromatic cyclic amide compound. It is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form, from China. The applicable subheading for the 2,3-Diaminobenzamide will be 2924.29.7690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for “Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Other… Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division