NY I82928 July 29, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I82928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7690 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Glutamine, CAS # 2650-64-8, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, CBZ-L-Glutamine, is an aromatic carboxyamide compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-Glutamine, also known as L-Glutamine, N2-[(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]-, will be 2924.29.7690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division