N019957 December 6, 2007 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Dr. Beaverton, Oregon 97000-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated November 16, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample Style AC1330 identified as an Elasticized Fitness Headband, is made of woven elasticized cotton fabric. The headband is approximately ½” wide and it is used to hold the hair back off the face. The applicable subheading for Style AC1330 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division