N019831 December 7, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mark Dilling Built NY Inc. 520 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10012 RE: The tariff classification of carry case from China Dear Mr. Dilling: In your letter dated November 7, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The submitted sample, which you refer to as the “PEANUT,” is a carry case for a memory stick. The case is constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material and is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to a memory stick. It features a top opening with no means of closure and a stainless steel ring with allows the case to be attached to key ring or other item. The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile material, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division