N019411 November 9, 2007 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of Microfiber Washing Tools from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated November 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. Item number 71230 is referred to as “Clean at Last” Microfiber Washing Tools. The tools are packaged as a set of four that includes two washing sponges and two washing mitts composed of 100% polyester Microfiber. Each of the washing tools is reusable and incorporates hundreds of tubes that are designed to absorb water and to be used with or without cleaning chemicals. The applicable subheading for the Microfiber washing tools will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division