N019162 November 13, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. William Helms Schmidt, Pritchard & Company, Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of picnic tote from China Dear Helms: In your letter dated October 29, 20007, on behalf of Neat-Oh! International, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. The submitted sample, which was not identified with a style or item number, is a picnic tote constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to food, beverages, picnic accessories or other personal effects during travel. It features one main storage compartment, two carry handles, and a lidded top opening. The item can be unzipped to lie flat for storage or as a picnic mat when not in use. The applicable subheading for the picnic tote will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile, other. The rate of duty will be 20%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division