N019064 November 9, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Diane Romero Lakeshore Learning Materials 2695 E. Dominguez St. Carson, CA 90895 RE: The tariff classification of a Princess Hanging Pocket Chart from China Dear Ms. Romero: In your letter dated October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Princess Wall Hanging Pocket Chart; there is no designated item number for the article. The product is composed of the following parts: a sheer tutu/skirt, a headband with lace, a plastic wand with feathers, a plastic tiara with a matching plastic wand, a plastic mirror and comb, fan with feathers, lace gloves, a play purse, a diary with lock and keys, a play pencil pouch, a play mechanical pencil, a play eraser, ruler, and pen. The items are used together so a young child may engage in princess role playing. The items will be packaged and sold in a plastic organizer. The applicable subheading for the Princess Wall Hanging Pocket Chart will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division