N019043 November 13, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Diane Romero Lakeshore Learning Materials 2695 E. Dominguez St. Carson, CA 90895 RE: The tariff classification of Anna Ballet Princess Foam Puzzle from China Dear Mr. Romero: In your letter dated October 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, Anna Ballet Princess Foam Puzzles, are pink ballet mats decorated with foot imprints which allow a child to properly place the feet in the basic ballet positions which are demonstrated in the instruction booklet. This toy is intended for children 3 years and older. The applicable subheading for the Anna Ballet Princess Foam Puzzle will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division