N018969 November 2, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Williams Shelcore, Inc. 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of Shake ‘N Bobbles Crash Barrels Roadway from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated October 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Shake ‘N Bobble Crash Barrels Roadway, is a plastic toy which consists of a stop light , one highway sign (down hill), a construction crane, a bridge with two attached land bases, a road with a wall, two barrels, gates, and a bobble head driver in a battery operated car. This toy is put up for the amusement of small children. The point of this toy is to teach a small child how to assemble a construction zone. It also allows the child to crash a car into barrels in the construction zone. The applicable subheading for the Shake ’N Bobbles Crash Barrels Roadway will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division