N018877 November 16, 2007 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Shelly Mendoza Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 56710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Mendoza: In your letter dated October 18, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style F1110JP, is a woman’s tunic pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton knit pieced fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, a modified square back, ¾ length hemmed sleeves with 5 button closures extending from the elbow to the forearm, a partial front opening with 4 button closures, a front kangaroo pocket in the waist area, a sewn on bottom band with a slit on the right side, and 2 self fabric decorative strips on the back of the garment in the waist area. The V-neckline and square back are finished with decorative buttons and button holes. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division