N018542 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Maria E. Julia Spiegel Brands, Inc. 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, New York 10119 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry pouch from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated October 12, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a drawstring pouch primarily designed for the storage, protection, portability and organization of jewelry. The pouch is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester textile material. The interior of the pouch has an unlined main compartment. It is a pouch of the kind normally given to the purchaser of jewelry at the point of purchase. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse. It measures approximately 5” (W) x 6” (L). The applicable subheading for the jewelry pouch will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division