N018343 October 26, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Gardener Starter Set (play set) from China Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated October 5, 2007, on behalf of your client, Imperial Toy Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, the Gardener Starter Set, consists of 1 plastic planter box, 2 plastic dividers, 1 paper planting guide, 3 cardboard plant ID cards, 1 light blue plastic stake and 1 pair of green cotton gloves. The purpose of this toy is to teach a child how to plant. The toy does not contain any seeds. The applicable subheading for the Gardener Starter Set will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division