N018171 October 26, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of Galactic Explorer with motion-activated sounds from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated September 26, 2007, on behalf of your client, Cranium, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Galactic Explorer, consists of a fabric space helmet and fabric boot, with each containing a sound box. Each sound box has an on/off switch and can be removed from the boot and/or helmet. The helmet comes with a removable plastic visor. Each time a child walks while wearing the boot, it makes a sound (“boing”) to give the impression that they are “springing” into the air as they walk. These toys are put up for the amusement of small children. The applicable subheading for the Galactic Explorer will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division