N018150 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Williams Shelcore Toys Inc., 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of Shake N Bobbles Revin Racer, Item# 82195, Rip N Roar( International), Item# 82496, Rip N Roar, Item# 41430 and Press N Go Helmet Assorted Item # 42261 from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item # 82195, Shake N Bobbles Revin Racer, is a set of plastic red race cars with a bobble head driver. The car has a battery operated motor. Pressing the button found under the bottom of the car sets the car in motion. These toys are put up for the amusement of children. Item # 82496, Rip N Roar (International), is a red race car that is attached to a base with a plastic rip cord. When the rip cord is pulled and the release button is pressed, the self winding motor of the car is activated, the car is released from the base and will travel approximately 12 to 20 feet on a hard wood. The toy is put up for the amusement of children. Item # 41430, Rip N Roar Assorted, is a blue race car that is attached to a base with a plastic rip cord. When the rip cord is pulled and the release button is pressed, the self winding motor of the car is activated, the car is released from the base and will travel approximately 12 to 20 feet on a hard wood. The toy is put up for the amusement of children. Item # 42261, Press ’N Go Helmet Assorted, consists of one plastic container molded into the shape of a race helmet with a shield. The helmet is red with a number “7” decal on the front and sides. The helmet comes with a little racecar with a driver in the color of the helmet. The toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Shake N Bobbles Revin Racer, Item#82195, Rip N Roar( International), Item#82496, Rip N Roar, Item#41430 and Press N Go Helmet Assorted, Item # 42261 will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division