N018148 October 12, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 MGA Entertainment 16340 Roscoe Blvd #200 Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of Bratz TM Hair Style Yasmin, Item #374466 from China Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin: In your letter dated October 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Bratz TM Hair Style Yasmin, is identified as item number 374466. The toy set consists of a Bratz Fashion Doll, a paddle brush, a sponge hair applicator, 2 hair highlight tubes, hair glitter mascara, a spray bottle, 2 hair clips and accessories. The doll measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in height. The item is designed so that the doll’s hair can be colored and styled by a child. The highlight tubes can also used on a child’s hair. The item is packaged in a cardboard box with a window display and is intended as a toy for a child 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the Bratz TM Hair Style Yasmin will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division