N018131 October 30, 2007 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. Mark S. Davies L G Sourcing, Inc. 1000 Lowe’s Blvd. Mooresville, NC 28144 RE: The tariff classification of a drum fan from China Dear Mr. Davies: In your letter dated October 5, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted. The item you plan to import is described as a 36 inch high velocity drum fan, Model HVD-36A. The fan is of an axial design, equipped with a flexible supply cord for connection to a 120-volt supply of alternating current and is capable of being used for direct cooling or industrial exhaust. It has an electrical rating of 3.8 amperes at 120 volts, which exceeds 125 watts. The applicable subheading for the drum fan will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division