N018106 October 23, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lisa Williams Shelcore Toys Inc., 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of Shake N Bobble Fast N Furious, Item #82196 from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated September 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Shake N Bobble Fast n Furious, is a plastic toy consisting of two construction signs, a construction crane, a bridge with two attached land bases, a road with wall and direction gates, and a bobble head driver in a battery operated car. The purpose of this toy is to teach a small child how to assemble a construction zone and how to drive the car through the construction zone. This toy is also put up for the amusement of small children. The applicable subheading for the Shake N Bobble Fast N Furious will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division