N018079 October 23, 2007 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Ron Reuben DHL Global Forwarding 4000 Redondo Beach, Avenue Ste. 103 Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a remote controller from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Reuben: In your letter dated September 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Universal Electronic Incorporated. The merchandise under consideration is the Kenwood Commander, KTS-RC100MR. A sample of the controller was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Kenwood Commander is a wired remote control for use in conjunction with a Kenwood KTS-300MR, KTS-MP400MR, or similar marine specification radio receiver/CD audio entertainment unit. It is designed for mounting in exposed environment areas such as the cockpit of a boat or vessel and provides all available controls from the receiver unit, which will be mounted in an inconspicuous area in a vessel, safe from exposure. The Kenwood Commander consists of a printed circuit board with eleven momentary contact push-button switches, active and passive components within a hard weatherproof and waterproof plastic housing. It features a liquid crystal display, several control buttons including power on/off, volume controls, tuner controls and CD/Channel controls. The housing measures approximately 4 inches wide by 2½ inches high and is ¾ of an inch deep. The back of the housing features a weatherproof electrical cord with a 6-pin DIN plug and two 6/32 threaded rods measuring approximately 1½ inches long for mounting the housing onto a flat surface. The applicable subheading for the Kenwood Commander, KTS-RC100MR will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division