N017958 October 22, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Peter S Tan Equity Marketing Inc., 6330 San Vicente Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90048 RE: The tariff classification of Crayola Confetti Creator from China Dear Mr. Tan: In your letter dated September 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, the Crayola Confetti Creator, is a plastic machine designed to create shaped paper confetti. The machine comes with four shapes - Famous Super Happy Face, Giving Tree, Fun and the Sun. It also comes with two 4” X 4” sheets of paper and prints in one color printing. This toy is used by a child to make fancy paper confetti. The applicable subheading for the Crayola Confetti Creator will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). . A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division