N017950 October 17, 2007 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Peter Tan Equity Marketing Inc. 6330 San Vicente Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90048 RE: The tariff classification of a Stencil Station from China Dear Mr. Tan: In your letter dated October 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Stencil Station; there is no designated item number for the product. The item is a toy that is designed to decode secret images on cards using a translucent tree top stencil. When the stencil tree top is separated from the toy’s base it may be used to create art shapes on the cards, as well. The correct classification will be as other toys in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Stencil Station will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale…models…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division