N017949 October 30, 2007 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2843.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of BIS (ACTONITRILE) DISCHLORPALLADIUM (II) CAS # 14592-56-4 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 25, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state in your letter that you will be importing BIS (ACTONITRILE) DISCHLORPALLADIUM (II) to be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for the BIS (ACTONITRILE) DISCHLORPALLADIUM (II) will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: other compounds; amalgams. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division