N328681 October 31, 2022 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Lina Jin Shanghai Yinke Consulting Co. Ltd. 40/F, Shanghai Tower, No. 501 Yincheng Middle Road, Pudong New Area Shanghai, 200000 China RE: The tariff classification of “OLED Organometallic Compound” from Korea Dear Ms. Jin: In your ruling request dated October 9, 2022, on behalf of your client, Shanghai Loom International Trade Co. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “OLED Organometallic Compound.” Your submission describes the subject product as a chemical compound of the precious metal iridium, in red, powder form. This product is stable at ambient temperature and spontaneously glows red when evaporated onto a glass substrate. You describe the chemical composition as [(Alkyl)-heteropolycyclically substituted phenyl] [Alkanes] (C=3~6 carbon); a 100% organometallic compound formed by the coordination of iridium and organic phenylpyridine derivatives, with a molecular chemical formula of C53H63IrN2O2. “OLED Organometallic Compound” will be imported in bulk and sold to the automobile industry for the production and manufacture of organic light emitting diodes to be used mainly in display screens. The applicable subheading for “OLED Organometallic Compound” will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Colloidal precious metals; inorganic or organic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division