N017343 October 9, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro Inc., P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of N-Strike Mission Kit, Item #64915 from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated September 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, N-Strike Mission Kit, is a plastic accessory to a toy Nerf Blaster that attaches to the blaster and shines a green beam of light. It comes with 10 micro darts that are used to replace the original micro darts sold with the Nerf Blasters as additional ammunition. The tactical beam attachment, which is battery operated, can be attached to the Nerf Blaster and used as a laser pointer to shine on a target, thus allowing the child to have better aim. The additional micro darts and tactical beam are sold together as a kit for the Nerf Blasters. The applicable subheading for the N-Strike Mission Kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division