N016988 September 21, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Marcus J. Gillings Import/Export Engineer CIENA Corporation 920 Elkridge Landing Road Linthicum, MD 21090-2917 RE: The tariff classification of CoreDirector from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Gillings: In your letter dated September 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is identified in your letter as a CoreDirector. The CoreDirector is a multi-service, multi-protocol switching system that consolidates the functionality of a multi-service provisioning platform (MSPP), digital cross connect system (DCS), Ethernet switch, and an open transport network (OTN) switch into a single high-capacity intelligent switching system. As a part of Ciena’s Flex Select architecture, CoreDirector supports both time division multiplexing (TDM) and Ethernet services, facilitating service provider migration to a converged next generation network. Providing high-function, Layer 1 and Layer 2 switching capabilities, CoreDirector is optimized for the aggregation and forwarding of multiple services, including Ethernet/TDM Private Line, Triple Play, and Internet protocol (IP) services. At the heart of each CoreDirector system is intelligent embedded software that allows service providers to deploy an optical mesh network based on distributed intelligence. The CoreDirector intelligent network is designed to automate service provider provisioning, inventory and operations processes, provide the highest availability to TDM and Ethernet services, enable class of service differentiation, simplify operations and reduce capacity requirements, and seamlessly integrate into a service provider’s operations environment. Each CoreDirector in the network has its own database containing data on other CoreDirectors and the resources in the network. CoreDirector utilizes standards-based signaling and routing protocols to support control plane intelligence for providing real-time resource inventory discovery and database synchronization, intelligent mapping of service requests to network resources and fully automated, end-to-end activation and deactivation of end-user services. Each CoreDirector database is updated automatically when there is a change in the network, i.e. new node added. The control plane intelligence is also used to support CoreDirector FastMesh® restoration. FastMesh® provides the ability to utilize any available network capacity to reroute services around multiple network failures. FastMesh® can be combined with SONET/SDH line and path protection schemes to provide even higher levels of service availability. This product also provides Ethernet services and network convergence. CoreDirector’s integrated data solutions and its industry-leading intelligence and reliability offer service providers a cost-effective, robust solution that facilitates a single data network convergence, while being able to generate new revenues with differentiated data service offerings. CoreDirector supports a suite of data-aware solutions that support lower-cost Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and 10Gbe hand-offs to IP/MPLS (multi-protocol labeling switching) networks. These integrated data solutions efficiently transport Ethernet services over high-reliable SONET/SDH infrastructure, utilizing generic framing procedure (GFP), virtual concatenation (VCST) and link capacity adjustment scheme (LCAS), and provide options for both Layer 1 and Layer 2 switching and aggregation. The applicable subheading for the CoreDirector will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus” Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division