N016926 September 19, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840-2293 RE: The tariff classification of 4 toy pillows from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated September 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on 4 products that are identified as follows: Little Mermaid, style 200349, Little Mermaid, style 215802, Tinker Bell, style 215805, and Sleeping Beauty, style 215804. The 4 styles are shaped in the manner of toy dolls, and are not designed to support the head and neck in the manner of pillows. The products will be sold in the bedding department of various mass merchants, however because of their designs, it has been determined that the 4 items will be classified as toys, other, in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the 4 toy pillows, styles 200349, 215802, 215805, and 215804 will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division