N016735 September 21, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Karen Cooper-Martin MGA Entertainment 16340 Roscoe Blvd. #200 Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of Victorian Inflatable Playhouse Toy, Item #601873, from China Dear Ms. Cooper-Martin: In your letter dated August 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Victorian Inflatable Playhouse Toy, is an inflatable play house that is designed for indoor and outdoor use for children ages 3 to 10 years old. The house is designed as a soft PVC house with a working inflatable door, a secret door built into the fireplace, a crawl-through dog house and an entry way with columns. It also includes a toy phone. The inflatable house measures 7.33’ in width x 7’ in depth x 6.5’ in height. This toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Victorian Inflatable Playhouse Toy will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars… other toys… parts and accessories thereof…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division