N016458 September 7, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Margretta Wild D. L. Bynum & Co., Inc. 801 Hanover Drive, Suite 210 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of light fixture from China. Dear Wild: In your letter dated August 27, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling for your client WGI Innovations dba BA Products. The merchandise under consideration is the “Varmint Light” Model # VLX. The varmint light consists of a square ABS plastic weatherproof housing with a hinged and lockable front door. Within the housing are a storage battery and other electrical components. Protruding out from this housing are one infrared sensor, one photocell sensor, and three adjustable arms, each containing 6 LED lamps. It is stated that the Varmint Light is designed for agricultural use by land owners and game management operators to assess their varmint population after daylight hours. It is intended to be affixed to a tree, fence post, pole, or other outdoor location to allow the lights to be aimed in a downward position. The applicable subheading for the Varmint Light, Model # VLX will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division